Cookies

1. Definitions

Cookies are information that is stored on a User’s end device by the server of the website they are visiting. They are used by the website to send information to the User’s browser and enable that browser to send information back to the original website (for example, a session identifier or the choice of language).

Only the person who issued a cookie can read or modify the information it contains.

There are different types of cookies:

- session cookies that disappear as soon as you leave the website;

- persistent cookies that remain on your device until they expire or until you delete them using the functions offered by your browser.

Please note that cookies may be installed on your end device when visiting this website.

 

2. Purpose of cookies used

Some of the cookies used by Laboratoire Modilac have the exclusive purpose of enabling or facilitating electronic communications (detecting connection errors, identifying connection points, etc.).

Others are strictly necessary to provide online communication services at your express request (shopping basket, screen display preferences, etc.).

Others are used to:

- analyse the number of visitors to the website and their usage, so that the platform can be developed to improve the browsing experience;

- improve the relevance of the advertisements shown on the website;

- make the website more user-friendly and interactive.

 

 

3. Which cookies do we use?

The cookies used on our website are Laboratoire Modilac cookies and third-party cookies meticulously selected by Laboratoire Modilac to fulfil specific objectives.

 

3.1 Laboratoire Modilac cookies

The cookies deposited by the tools of the Laboratoire Modilac website are detailed in the table below: :

 

NAVIGATION COOKIES

SERVICE COOKIE NAME ROLE OF THE COOKIE AND DATA COLLECTED OBTAINING THE USER'S CONSENT EXPIRY DATE
Cookie for consent to accept cookies cookie-agreed Cookie enabling your choices to be remembered. This is used to ensure that the banner only appears when your consent is required in order to place a cookie on your browser: in principle, once a year. Yes 100 days
Cookie for consent to accept cookies !gtag=false!youtube=false Cookie to remember your choice to refuse website cookies. This allows you to block all other modilac.fr and modilac.com cookies.
This cookie does not collect any personal data.
Yes 100 days
Information pop-in modilac_popin_2 This cookie makes it possible to display the information pop-in created by modilac.fr and modilac.com only once, if you have never seen it before. No 365 days

 

 

3.2 Third-party cookies

Laboratoire Modilac also uses services offered by third parties. For more information on cookies developed by third parties, please consult their websites.dédiés.

 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICE COOKIES

SERVICE ROLE OF THE COOKIE AND DATA COLLECTED OBTAINING THE USER'S CONSENT EXPIRY DATE
Google Tag Manager Google Tag Manager allows us to record statistics and browsing behaviour during advertising campaigns only. Yes 13 months
Youtube YouTube (Google-owned LLC) uses cookies when you view videos hosted there. These cookies measure audience statistics, particularly the number of views per video. Find out more about YouTube's terms of use. Yes 26 months
Walls.io Modilac.fr's social. Find out more Yes 26 months

 

 

3.2.1 Technical cookies

The main purpose of these cookies is to facilitate user browsing and enable you to enjoy the features available on the Laboratoire Modilac website. To date, Modilac.com has not placed any technical cookies.

 

3.2.2 Audience measurement

Laboratoire Modilac uses third parties to measure its website traffic.

For information purposes, Laboratoire Modilac uses, among others, the Google Analytics service, which makes it possible to count visitors and identify how they use the website. This is a statistical tool that allows Laboratoire Modilac to improve its website by taking into account the needs of those visiting it.

The data generated by these cookies concerns:

- your use of the website, such as the pages you have visited, time spent on the platform, etc.

The cookies used are detailed in the table below:

 

STATISTICAL COOKIES

SERVICE COOKIE NAME ROLE OF THE COOKIE AND DATA COLLECTED OBTAINING THE USER'S CONSENT EXPIRY DATE
Google Analytics _ga, _gid, __utm

At the request of Laboratoire Modilac, Google Analytics places a cookie on your device to establish traffic statistics and collect, among other things, the IP addresses of visitors to ensure that the same visitor is not counted several times or offered the pop-in content each time they visit the website.
The statistical reports made available to Laboratoire Modilac are strictly anonymous and do not contain any personal data. Anonymously, this data allows us to find out the average age of our website users, their locations and even the devices they use to browse our website, thus enabling us to ensure we offer you the best experience. For more information, see Google help.

Yes 26 months

 

 

 

3.2.3 Targeted advertising

In order to show you advertising about Laboratoire Modilac, certain cookies may be placed on your device. Modilac.com does not currently use advertising on its website.

 

3.2.4 Improved user-friendliness and website interactivity

To give you access to certain website features, Laboratoire Modilac uses services offered by third parties, such as:

- sharing buttons (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram) for videos posted on our VIMEO or YOUTUBE channels.

These features depend on third-party cookies that are directly deposited by these service providers.

 

FACEBOOK COOKIES

SERVICE COOKIE NAME ROLE OF THE COOKIE AND DATA COLLECTED OBTAINING THE USER'S CONSENT EXPIRY DATE
Facebook SESSffb

When you want to share something from our website using a Facebook button, you are required to log in and connect to Facebook. Facebook then places cookies on your browser to ensure you are logged into your account. Laboratoire Modilac does not receive this information.

Yes 12 months

 

 

 

4. Consent

When you first visit our website, you are given the option to accept or refuse the use of certain cookies.

If you do not want cookies to be installed or read on your device, an opt-out cookie will be placed on your device so that Laboratoire Modilac can record the fact that you have objected to the use of cookies. If you delete this opt-out cookie, it will no longer be possible to identify you as a user who has rejected the use of cookies.

Similarly, when you accept the use of cookies, a consent cookie is installed. Consent or opt-out cookies must remain on your device. You can change your preferences at any time, as indicated in the following section entitled ‘Cookie management’.

 

5. Cookies management

You have several options for deleting and managing cookies and other trackers: Customise.

 

5.1 Browser settings

Although most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, you can, if you wish, choose to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or choose which cookies to accept based on who is issuing them. You can also regularly delete cookies from your device via your browser.

However, do not forget to configure all the browsers on your various devices (tablets, smartphones, computers, etc.).

Each browser configuration is different when it comes to managing cookies and preferences. Your browser’s help menu will describe the process that allows you to change your cookie preferences. For example:

- for Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies;

- for Safari™: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac;

- for Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&hlrm=en&answer=95647;

- for Firefox™: http://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/Enable%20et%20d%C3%A9sactivate%20les%20cookies;

- for Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html.

However, please be aware that if you configure your browser to block cookies, certain features, pages and areas of the website will not be accessible to you, and we will not be held responsible for this.

 

5.2 Opposition platforms

Several professional advertising platforms also give you the option to accept or block cookies used by its member companies. These centralised mechanisms do not block the display of advertisements; they simply prevent the installation of cookies that tailor advertisements to your interests.

For example, you can visit the website http://www.youronlinechoices.com to prohibit the installation of these cookies on your device. This website is coordinated by digital advertising professionals grouped together within the European Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) and is managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France.

It enables you to find out which companies have registered on this platform and gives you the option to block or allow cookies used by these companies to tailor the adverts that are likely to be displayed on your terminal to your browser information: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

This European platform is shared by hundreds of online advertising professionals and is a centralised interface where you can express your refusal or acceptance of cookies that may be used to tailor the advertisements potentially displayed on your device to your browsing habits.

 

5.3 Cookie management tool

Last but not least, this tool allows you to choose the cookies you want to accept or block on this website. You can click on the link Customise at any time to access this tool and change your preferences.

 

6. Personal data protection

In the context of cookie use as described in this document, Laboratoire Modilac may process personal data about you as part of its role as data controller.

The data collected is essential to fulfilling the objectives of each cookie. It is only intended to be processed by those at Laboratoire Modilac who are authorised to do so, as well as by the company issuing third-party cookies.

The personal data collected from cookies is never stored longer than required to fulfil the purpose of the cookie, and never in excess of 13 months.

Your personal data may be transferred to a subcontractor based in the United States.

Some of these subcontractors have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield and ensure an adequate level of data protection. All other data transfers are subject to appropriate safeguards, such as the signing of Standard Contractual Clauses.

Pursuant to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, individuals have the right to query, access, rectify, erase, oppose for legitimate reasons and request the portability of data that concerns them.

Following a death, the data collected is stored for the period required by Laboratoire Modilac to comply with its legal and regulatory obligations. At the end of this period, the data will be erased, unless the person has previously stipulated that it should be communicated to a third party of their choice in accordance with the provisions of Article 40-1, II of French law no. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, data files and civil liberties, amended in 2018.

These rights can be exercised by emailing the person responsible for the information technology and civil liberties policy at: donneespersonnelles@modilac.com or by writing to us by post at the following address: Sodilac, Mes données personnelles, 68 rue de Villiers 92300 Levallois-Perret, France.

To ensure your rights are better protected, Laboratoire Modilac has appointed a data protection officer who you can contact, when necessary, at the following address: donneespersonnelles@modilac.com. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the French National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (CNIL), which is the competent supervisory authority. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy.