Cookies

1. Definitions

Cookies are pieces of information stored in the Internet User's terminal equipment by the server of the website visited. They are used by a website to send information to the Internet user's browser and allow the browser to send information back to the original website (for example, a session identifier or the choice of language).


Only the sender of a cookie can read or modify the information contained therein.


There are different types of cookies:
- session cookies that disappear as soon as you leave the site;
- permanent cookies that remain on your terminal until their lifetime expires or until you delete them using your browser's functions.


You are informed that, during your visits to this site, cookies may be installed on your terminal equipment.

 

2. Purpose of cookies used

Some of the cookies used by the Modilac Laboratory have the exclusive purpose of enabling or facilitating communication by electronic means (detection of connection errors, identification of connection points, etc.).


Others are strictly necessary for the provision of online communication services at your express request (shopping basket, on-screen display preferences, etc.).


Still others are used for the purpose of :
- to analyse the number of visitors and the use that is made of the site, in order to be able to improve the browsing experience;
- to improve the relevance of the advertisements broadcast on the site;
- to make the site more user-friendly and interactive.

 

 

3. Which cookies do we use?

The cookies used on the site are: Laboratoire Modilac cookies; third party cookies restrictively chosen by Laboratoire Modilac in order to achieve specific objectives.

4. Consent

During your first visit to our site, you will be asked to accept or refuse the use of certain cookies.

If you do not wish cookies to be installed or read on your terminal equipment, a refusal cookie will be placed on your equipment so that Modilac Laboratory can record the information that you have objected to the use of cookies. If you delete this refusal cookie, it will no longer be possible to identify you as having refused the use of cookies.

Similarly, when you accept the use of cookies, a consent cookie is installed. The consent or refusal cookies must remain on your terminal equipment. You can change your wishes at any time as described in the next section entitled "Cookie management".

 

5. Cookies management

You have several options for deleting and managing cookies and other trackers: Customise.

 

5.1 Browser settings

Although most browsers are set by default to accept cookies, you can, if you wish, choose to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or choose which cookies to accept based on who is issuing them. You can also regularly delete cookies from your device via your browser.

However, do not forget to configure all the browsers on your various devices (tablets, smartphones, computers, etc.).

Each browser configuration is different when it comes to managing cookies and preferences. Your browser’s help menu will describe the process that allows you to change your cookie preferences. For example:

- for Internet Explorer™: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies;

- for Safari™: https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac;

- for Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&hlrm=en&answer=95647;

- for Firefox™: http://support.mozilla.org/en/kb/Enable%20et%20d%C3%A9sactivate%20les%20cookies;

- for Opera™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html.

However, please be aware that if you configure your browser to block cookies, certain features, pages and areas of the website will not be accessible to you, and we will not be held responsible for this.

 

5.2 Opposition platforms

Several professional advertising platforms also give you the option to accept or block cookies used by its member companies. These centralised mechanisms do not block the display of advertisements; they simply prevent the installation of cookies that tailor advertisements to your interests.

For example, you can visit the website http://www.youronlinechoices.com to prohibit the installation of these cookies on your device. This website is coordinated by digital advertising professionals grouped together within the European Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) and is managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France.

It enables you to find out which companies have registered on this platform and gives you the option to block or allow cookies used by these companies to tailor the adverts that are likely to be displayed on your terminal to your browser information: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices

This European platform is shared by hundreds of online advertising professionals and is a centralised interface where you can express your refusal or acceptance of cookies that may be used to tailor the advertisements potentially displayed on your device to your browsing habits.

 

5.3 Cookie management module

Last but not least, this tool allows you to choose the cookies you want to accept or block on this website. You can click on the link Customise at any time to access this tool and change your preferences.

 

6. Protection of personal data

In the context of cookie use as described in this document, Laboratoire Modilac may process personal data about you as part of its role as data controller.

The data collected is essential to fulfilling the objectives of each cookie. It is only intended to be processed by those at Laboratoire Modilac who are authorised to do so, as well as by the company issuing third-party cookies.

The personal data collected from cookies is never stored longer than required to fulfil the purpose of the cookie, and never in excess of 13 months.

Your personal data may be transferred to a subcontractor based in the United States.

Some of these subcontractors have signed up to the EU-US Privacy Shield and ensure an adequate level of data protection. All other data transfers are subject to appropriate safeguards, such as the signing of Standard Contractual Clauses.

Pursuant to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, individuals have the right to query, access, rectify, erase, oppose for legitimate reasons and request the portability of data that concerns them.

Following a death, the data collected is stored for the period required by Laboratoire Modilac to comply with its legal and regulatory obligations. At the end of this period, the data will be erased, unless the person has previously stipulated that it should be communicated to a third party of their choice in accordance with the provisions of Article 40-1, II of French law no. 78-17 dated 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, data files and civil liberties, amended in 2018.

These rights can be exercised by emailing the person responsible for the information technology and civil liberties policy at: donneespersonnelles@modilac.com or by writing to us by post at the following address: Sodilac, Mes données personnelles, 68 rue de Villiers 92300 Levallois-Perret, France.

To ensure your rights are better protected, Laboratoire Modilac has appointed a data protection officer who you can contact, when necessary, at the following address: donneespersonnelles@modilac.com. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the French National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (CNIL), which is the competent supervisory authority. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy.

 


7. Improvement of the user-friendliness and interactivity of the Site

To provide you with access to certain features of the Site, the Publisher uses services offered by third parties, such as:
- sharing buttons (Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest, Twitter, LinkedIn) ;
- videos posted on its VIMEO or YOUTUBE channels
- social connect (Facebook)

 

These features rely on third-party cookies that are directly deposited by the service providers.

 

Laboratoire Modilac is under no circumstances responsible in any way for the content or operation of any of the social networks, including those that may be linked to the Site.

Share this booklet